Photo of miss Nigeria 2016 Contestants

Photos Of Miss Nigeria 2016 Contestants

The Current Miss Nigeria, Pamela Peter-Vigboro

The 38 contestants who will represent the rich heritage of the 36 states in Nigeria including the Federal Capital Territory at the Miss Nigeria pageant have been unveiled.

These contestants are the successful candidates who scaled through the audition stages held in Abuja, Port Harcourt, Enugu and Lagos State.
They have since headed to camp where they have been involved in different activities, which include a three-day intensive empowerment training at the Nigerian Export Promotional Council, etiquette classes with Janet Adetu and fun choreography sessions.
Other activities mapped out for their stay in camp are courtesy/facility visits, the international beach soccer courtesy of PowerHorse, and mentorship by a renowned WIMBIZ member, amongst many others privileges.

These selected contestants will then be judged based on the following criteria: punctuality, etiquette, daily tasks and also the Green Girl challenge.

The Miss Nigeria 2016 Queen will be crowned on Monday at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos.
Atinuke Oyelode was the first winner of the Miss Nigeria pageant. She was crowned queen at the Lagos Island Club in 1957. Following her win, she was given £200, a wardrobe filled with four beautiful cotton dresses and a trip to London.
Here are the names of the contestants and the State they represent:

Miss ONYINYE – Representing ABIA
Miss PRINCESS – Representing FCT
Miss GLADYS – Representing ADAMAWA
Miss IDORENYIN – Representing AKWA IBOM
Miss CHIOMA – Representing ANAMBRA
Miss EDITH – Representing BAUCHI
Miss ISAAC – Representing BAYELSA
Miss ANNA – Representing BENUE
Miss BLESSING – Representing BORNO
Miss SHARON – Representing CROSS RIVER
Miss WINFREY – Representing DELTA
Miss BLESSING – Representing EBONYI
Miss SHARON – Representing EDO
Miss TOBI – Representing EKITI

Miss ANITA – Representing ENUGU
Miss CORDELIAN – Representing GOMBE
Miss CHIAMAKA – Representing IMO
Miss MARYANN – Representing JIGAWA
Miss JOAN – Representing KADUNA
Miss FRANCES – Representing KANO
Miss AMINAT – Representing KASTINA
Miss LORETTA – Representing KEBBI
Miss FOLASHADE – Representing KOGI
Miss SHADE – Representing KWARA

Miss DEBORAH – Representing LAGOS
Miss JUNE – Representing NASARAWA
Miss ERICA – Representing NIGER
Miss WINIFRED – Representing OGUN
Miss SANDRA – Representing ONDO
Miss ENIOLA – Representing OSUN
Miss ABISOLA – Representing OYO
Miss EBOSETALE – Representing PLATEAU
Miss ANGELA – Representing RIVERS
Miss SARAH – Representing SOKOTO
Miss SALIMA – Representing TARABA
Miss ADENIKE – Representing YOBE
Miss AKEELA – Representing ZAMFARA
Miss JOY – Representing FCT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *